Property Search

To see all available properties, click the search button with all options untouched.


OnTheMarket

RightMove

Privacy Policy

BMH Estate Agents and Property Management Ltd 15 Seaview Street, Cleethorpes, N E Lincolnshire, DN35 8EU.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect.

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is BMH Estate Agents and Property Management Ltd of 15 Seaview Street, Cleethorpes, N E Lincolnshire, DN35 8EU.

Data Protection 1998 & General Data Protection Regulations 2018

Bettles, Miles and Holland are committed to safeguarding your information, privacy and security.

We usually collect information provided from vendors, buyers, landlords, tenants, contractors, surveyors, mortgage brokers, solicitors, staff, etc such as:

Name, address, telephone numbers, email address, age, date of birth, financial information where required, etc – the minimum amount of information is collected that we need to be able to fulfil our contracts with clients and provide our service to sell property, rent property and undertake Energy Performance Certificates.  We only use the information collected with your consent.

Information you provide which is held on our Alto Estate Agency software is cloud based. Primary data is held in the European Economic area which will be governed under the same GDPR legislation as the UK with 256bit AES encryption which is the same as financial institutions use.  No IT system is 100% invulnerable but the latest in security technologies is in use. We also have appropriate data protection methods in place for our servers and PC’s and hard copy files.

Third Parties Who we share data with and who share data with us include:

Tenant referencing agencies, Credit referencing agencies for anti money laundering checks, solicitors acting for vendors/buyers, any parties linked to you e.g. other agents involved in chains, mortgage brokers acting for clients, contractors/workmen/surveyors who are undertaking quotes, works and surveys as agreed with clients/tenants/landlords, Estate Agency software providers where data is logged, IT service provider, website provider, our accountants, HMRC, regulators and other authorities, fraud prevention agencies, utility companies, council tax and companies you ask us to share data with.

We will not sell or wilfully disclose your personal information to anyone except when required to do so by law.

We give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time by telling us or through electronic means.

We process information when you consent for the purposes of:

  • Fulfilling a contract
  • When it is our legal duty
  • When it is in our legitimate interest

Data Retention

We will keep information as long as you are a client.  After you stop being a client we keep data for up to 10 years (6 years for sales files, 10 years for lettings files) for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To respond to questions or complaints
  • In the case of legal action of any kind
  • As we are required to keep information for certain periods of time to comply with regulatory bodies and for tax purposes

Then the electronic and hard copy information will be deleted from our IT systems and paper copies confidentially destroyed and certified.

If we sell our business we will only do this if they agree to keep your information safe.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the personal information that BMH hold about you by writing to us at BMH Estate Agents and Property Management Ltd of 15 Seaview Street, Cleethorpes, N E Lincolnshire, DN35 8EU or by completing our subject access request form.  We charge £10 to deal with a request. We will require appropriate evidence of your identity (we usually accept a copy of your passport/driving licence certified by a solicitor or bank and an original copy of a utility bill with your current address on). You can also ask us to correct any information you believe to be incorrect.  We do not have to provide information where the request is disproportionate or has already been given previously.  BMH have a month to comply with your request.

What if you ask us to stop using your personal information?

This is also know as “the right to be forgotten”.  There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data.  In such cases we can restrict the use of your data to legal claims or to exercise legal rights.

You can withdraw consent by writing to us at: BMH Estate Agents and Property Management Ltd of 15 Seaview Street, Cleethorpes, N E Lincolnshire, DN35 8EU.

We are supervised by the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes. (https://ico.org.uk/).

If you think there has been a data breach or you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information you have the right to make a complaint to BMH Estate Agents and Property Management Ltd of 15 Seaview Street, Cleethorpes, N E Lincolnshire, DN35 8EU or you can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern.  (https://ico.org.uk/

Changes and amendments to our Policy may be made from time to time. Our website will inform of any changes.

Website

BMH’s website can be accessed and used without disclosing your personal information and this is not automatically logged or passed on from website use to third parties.

Please note that data transfer through the internet (e.g. emails) can be risky and total protection against third party access cannot be ensured.

We do use Cookies on our website.

(See our Website Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Copyright Policy on our website)

Links to Other Websites

This privacy statement does not cover links within our website to other websites. You should read the privacy statements on other websites that you link to and visit.  (see our Linking Policy on our website).



NAEA Ombudsman NALS SafeAgent ARLA NFOPP HHCOC